Doctors Community Medical Center Provides Notice of a Phishing Event

(Lanham, MD) April 13, 2020 — In January 2020, DCMC noticed suspicious activity within its payroll system. Upon investigation, hospital officials determined that a small number of employees had fallen victim to a phishing attack. By obtaining employees' credentials in the phishing attack, the unauthorized third party was able to access employees' payroll information and their email accounts. 

The investigation determined on or around Feb. 13, 2020 that certain DCMC employee accounts were accessed by an unknown actor for various periods of time between Nov. 6, 2019 and Jan. 30, 2020. As part of the investigation, officials determined that some of the email accounts contained data sheets with patient demographic information. While not the same for all impacted patients, the patient information contained in the emails included: name, address, date of birth, Social Security Number, driver's license, military identification number, financial account information, treatment information/diagnosis, prescription information, provider name, medical record number/patient ID, Medicare/Medicaid number, health insurance information, treatment cost information, and access credentials. 

“Upon learning of the potential exposure of personal information, DCMC immediately launched an investigation to determine the nature and scope of this event,” said Dave Lehr, chief information officer. “This included working with computer forensic investigators to determine the exact information impacted and identities of the individuals contained in the email accounts. We do not have any evidence that the particular emails with patient information were accessed, copied or re-disclosed. However, out of an abundance of caution, DCMC is providing written notice to all patients impacted by this incident.”  

“We take this incident and the security of personal information seriously,” Lehr continued. “As part of our ongoing commitment to the privacy of personal information in our care, we are reviewing our existing policies and procedures and implementing additional safeguards to further secure the information in our systems. As an added precaution, we are also offering complimentary credit monitoring and identity restoration services to those affected. We encourage potentially affected individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft by reviewing account statements and explanations of benefits for unusual activity and report any suspicious activity immediately to your insurance company, health care provider, or financial institution.”

DCMC has notified federal law enforcement and is continuing to notify those who may be affected by this event as the investigation continues.

DCMC has established a dedicated assistance line for those seeking additional information regarding this incident. The toll-free assistance line at 833-943-1369 is available Monday through Friday (excluding U.S. holidays), during the hours of 9 am to 6:30 pm, Eastern Time. Those affected may also write to DCMC at 8118 Good Luck Road, Lanham, MD, 20706. Additional information will come via a mailed letter to patients impacted by this incident.

###

About Doctors Community Medical Center

Doctors Community Medical Center, now a part of Luminis Health, is a network of medical and surgical services provided throughout Prince George’s County and Anne Arundel County. To complement the hospital’s high quality and comprehensive services, the DCMC has more than a dozen centers of care in Bowie, Camp Springs, Crofton, District Heights, Hyattsville, Lanham, Largo, Laurel, Riverdale and Temple Hills. In addition to being recognized by U.S. News & World Report as a high‐performing hospital in colon cancer surgery and heart failure, it is the only hospital in Prince George’s County on Forbes’ list of best midsize employers. Also, it earned Hospital Compare’s four‐star quality rating – the highest in Prince George’s County. For more information, visit DCHweb.org or call 301-DCH-4YOU (301-324-4968). ​